Picture of MapPicture of MapWhere's My Bus?

Where's My Bus?

SEAT's Real-Time Bus Tracker

Daily Service Updates From Twitter - note date of update in bottom right corner; unless otherwise noted, service tweets expire at day's end!

 Graphic: Connect With Us On Social Media Graphic: Connect With Us On Social MediaFacebook LinkFacebook Link Twitter LinkTwitter LinkLinkedIn LinkLinkedIn Link

 

Service Changes:  

Gold Star Bridge Free Shuttle to start on August 13.  Download schedule HERE

Route 9 Alignment Change, effective August 13.  Inbound to Norwich Transit Center, when leaving North Street, the bus will continue down Boswell to Franklin, then to Bath, then to Broadway, then to Main/Market/Water and to the Norwich Transit Center. 

Holiday Service Notice:  September 3, Labor Day: NO SERVICE


WELCOME TO THE

SOUTHEAST AREA TRANSIT DISTRICT

 

Please contact us at 860-886-2631, option 3 if you require information in an accessible format. 


*APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
SCHEDULE OF STATE AGENCY BUDGET PRESENTATIONS
AND PUBLIC HEARINGS

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2018 through friday, february 23, 2018

The Appropriations Committee will hold state agency budget presentations and public hearings from Thursday, February 15, 2018 through Friday, February 23, 2018, to be held at the times and location listed below.  

  • Public speaker order for the public hearings will be determined by a lottery system.  
  • Lottery numbers will be drawn from 9:00 A.M. until 10:00 A.M. in the LOB First Floor Atrium and from 10:15 A.M. until 1:00 P.M. in Room 2700.  
  • Speakers arriving after the completion of the lottery will have their names placed at the end of the speaker list.  
  • The list of speakers registered through the lottery system will be posted outside the designated hearing room two hours prior to the start of the public hearing.  
  • On February 16th and February 21st the Committee will provide a separate sign-up sheet for persons with special needs, and on February 22nd a separate sign-up sheet will be provided for elementary and secondary education students.  
  • Those speakers will be registered on a first-come, first-served basis.  
  • The Committee Chairs will alternate between the specialized lists and the standard list until the specialized lists have been exhausted.  
  • NOTE: For the February 16th public hearing, Room 2600 will be reserved for individuals with special needs in need of a quiet space while waiting to testify.
  • Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  
  • Please submit 30 copies of written testimony at the time of sign-up, but not later than 2:00 P.M.  
    • Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  
  • Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to APPtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  
  • The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.   
  • All public hearing testimony, written & spoken, is public information.  
  • The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  
  • All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  
    • As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and will be indexed by internet search engines.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.

NOTE: If you plan to testify, please let us know by 5:00 PM the day before and if you wish to submit testimony provide us with copies at that time as well.  In addition, if you wish for us to print your public hearing testimony, the rate is 8 cents per page.

Below you will find the complete schedule of agency budget presentations and public hearings for agencies/subject areas that are of particular interest to you:

 

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 (Room 2C)

Judicial and Corrections

10:00 A.M. - 10:30 A.M.

Judicial Department

10:30 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.

Department of Correction

11:00 A.M. - 11:30 A.M.

Division of Public Defender Services

11:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.

Division of Criminal Justice

12:00 P.M. - 12:30 P.M.

Probate Court Administration

 

Conservation and Development- Agency Budget Presentation

 

  1:30 P.M. - 2:00 P.M.

Department of Agriculture

  2:00 P.M. - 2:30 P.M.

Department of Housing

  2:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.

Department of Labor

  3:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.

Department of Economic and Community Development

  3:30 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.

Department of Energy and Environmental Protection

 

 6:00 P.M.

Public Hearing

 

H.B. No. 5035: AN ACT ADJUSTING THE STATE BUDGET FOR THE BIENNIUM ENDING JUNE 30, 2019. 

 

Public testimony will be heard on the following state agencies:

 

Judicial Department

Division of Criminal Justice

Public Defender Services Commission

Department of Correction (including the Board of Pardons and Parole)

Probate Court Administration

Department of Agriculture

Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (including Public Utility Regulatory Authority)

Office of the Consumer Counsel

Department of Economic and Community Development

Department of Labor

Department of Housing

Agricultural Experiment Station

Council on Environmental Quality

 

 

Friday, February 23, 2018 (Room 2C)

 

General Government B

 

10:00 A.M. - 10:30 A.M.

Office of Policy and Management

10:30 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.

Office of the State Treasurer

11:00 A.M. - 11:30 A.M.

Office of the State Comptroller

11:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.

Office of the Attorney General

 

Transportation- Agency Budget Presentation

 

  1:00 P.M. - 1:30 P.M.

Department Motor Vehicles

  1:30 P.M. - 2:30 P.M.

Department of Transportation

 

Regulation and Protection

 

  3:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.

Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection

 

 

  5:30 P.M.

Public Hearing

 

H.B. No. 5035: AN ACT ADJUSTING THE STATE BUDGET FOR THE BIENNIUM ENDING JUNE 30, 2019. 

 

Public testimony will be heard on the following state agencies:

 

Department of Administrative Services

Office of the Attorney General

Office of the State Comptroller and Miscellaneous Accounts

Office of the State Treasurer (including Debt Service)

Office of Policy and Management

Department of Revenue Services

Department of Transportation

Department of Motor Vehicles

Insurance Department

Department of Consumer Protection

Office of the Healthcare Advocate

Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection

Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities

Workers’ Compensation Commission

Military Department

 

 

Mary Tomolonius

CACT Executive Director

Connecticut Association for Community Transportation (CACT)

Address: 148 Bahre Corner Road, Canton, CT 06019

Office: 860-693-0368

Email: mary@cact.info

Website: www.cact.info

“Committed to promoting and improving public transportation”